Castellar v. Nielsen
[…] A. Statutory and Regulatory Background3

Congress, by statute, and DHS, by regulation, have configured the scheme by which immigrants subject to removal are initially apprehended, placed into the custody of immigration officers, and presented to an immigration judge. The Court briefly outlines aspects of these nascent stages of the removal process.

1. Initial Arrest and Custody Pending Removal Hearing

Generally, apprehension of an alien may occur in one of two ways. A DHS agent may arrest a person alleged to be an alien under an administrative warrant signed by another DHS official. See 8 U.S.C. §1226(a); 8 C.F.R. §1236.1. Under Section 1357 of the INA, immigration officers may arrest without a warrant "[a]ny alien in the United States, if he has reason to believe that the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of any [immigration] law or regulation and is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest." 8 U.S.C. §1357(a)(2).

After apprehension, immigration officers make determinations about whether to place an alien in removal proceedings and whether to maintain the alien in custody pending the first removal hearing. Section 1357 of the INA requires that an alien arrested without a warrant "shall be taken without unnecessary delay . . . before an officer of the Service having authority to examine aliens as to their right to enter orremain in the United States." Id.