Castellini v. Lappin
[…] The BOP enacted regulations to establish the boot camp program. See Intensive Confinement Center Program, 61 Fed.Reg. 18,658 (Apr. 26, 1996); Drug Abuse Treatment and Intensive Confinement Center Programs: Early Release Consideration, 62 Fed.Reg. 53,690 (Oct. 15, 1997) (both codified at 28 C.F.R. §§ 524.30-.33 (2004)). These regulations include "eligibility for consideration" requirements, 28 C.F.R. § 524.31(a), and state that placement in the program "is to be made by Bureau staff in accordance with sound correctional judgment and the availability of Bureau resources," 28 C.F.R. § 524.31(b).

After a two-week trial in this Court (Tauro, J.) in July 2002, plaintiff was convicted of money laundering and conspiracy to launder money.