Castellini v. Lappin
[…] I, § 9, cl. 3. After hearing, plaintiff's motion is ALLOWED on the ground that plaintiff is likely to succeed on his claim that the BOP failed to comply with the APA and violated the Ex Post Facto Clause.

II. BACKGROUND

Congress enabled the creation of the federal boot camp program, also known as the Shock Incarceration Program ("SIP") or Intensive Confinement Center ("ICC") program, in the Crime Control Act of 1990. Pub.L. No. 101-647, § 3001, 104 Stat. 4789 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 4046). The statute provides:

(a) The Bureau of Prisons may place in a shock incarceration program any person who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment of more than 12, but not more than 30, months, if such person consents to that placement.

(b) For such initial portion of the term of imprisonment as the Bureau of Prisons may determine, not to exceed 6 months, an inmate in the shock incarceration program shall be required to —

(1) adhere to a highly regimented schedule that provides the strict discipline, physical training, hard labor, drill,

and ceremony characteristic of military basic training; and

(2) participate in appropriate job training and educational programs (including literacy programs) and drug, alcohol, and other counseling programs.

(c) An inmate who in the judgment of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons has successfully completed the required period of shock incarceration shall remain in the custody of the Bureau for such period (not to exceed the remainder of the prison term otherwise required by law to be served by that inmate), and under such conditions, as the Bureau deems appropriate.

18 U.S.C. § 4046. At the time of the statute's enactment, "the Bureau of Prisons [did] not have the legal authority necessary to operate a shock incarceration program." H.R.Rep. No. 101-681(I) (1990), reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6472, 6557, 6558.