Castillo v. Jackson
[…] (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 48, par. 420E.) The base period is the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters prior to the first day of the week in which a claimant files a claim. Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 48, pars. 347, 352.

Certain classes of persons are precluded by the Act from receiving unemployment benefits regardless of whether they meet the wage tests of section 500E. Section 614 of the Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 48, par. 444) limits unemployment benefits to alien residents and provides in part:

"An alien shall be ineligible for benefits * * * on the basis of wages for services performed by such alien, unless the alien is an individual who has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise is permanently residing in the United States under color of law * * *."

The language of section 614 is designed to keep Illinois within the certification requirements of FUTA. Section 3304(a) of FUTA states:

"The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to [her] * * * which [she] finds provides that--

* * * * * *