Castle Rock Bank v. Team Transit, LLC
[…] Accordingly, we will “defer to the court's credibility determinations and will disturb its findings of fact only if they are clearly erroneous and not supported by the record.” Lawry v. Palm, 192 P.3d 550, 558 (Colo.App.2008). On appeal, we may uphold a correct result on any ground supported by the record, even if we do not accept the trial court's reasoning in reaching such result. Newflower Mkt., Inc. v. Cook, 229 P.3d 1058, 1061 (Colo.App.2010).

B. Law

¶ 20 The parties do not dispute that the six-year statute of limitations for actions to recover a debt, found in section 13–80–103.5, applies here. That section provides:

(1) The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter:

(a) ... [A]ll actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt....

§ 13–80–103.5(1)(a); seeHassler, ¶ 20, 274 P.3d at 552 (applying the statutory language quoted above to an action brought to recover on a security agreement); Mortg. Invs. Corp. v. Battle Mountain Corp., 70 P.3d 1176, 1184–85 ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Dean v.