Castle v. United States
[…] Wachtel made a U-turn, as defined in VTL § 158-a, on that road at or near 100 Mike Krout Road.
10. On that day, as the postal vehicle was making such a U-turn, there was contact between the LLV and the motorcycle being operated by Plaintiff.
11. The contact occurred in the vicinity of 100 Mike Krout Road in the Town of Saugerties, State of New York.
12. As a result of the contact or impending contact, Plaintiff was caused to be ejected from the motorcycle and sustained personal injuries.
13. The part of Mike Krout Road that is in front of 100 Mike Krout Road is on a curve.
14. Section 1161(a) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that "[n]o motor vehicle shall make a U-turn upon any curve, or upon the approach to, or near the crest of a grade, where such motor vehicle cannot be seen by the driver of any other motor vehicle approaching from either direction within five hundred feet."
15. The LLV at 100 Mike Krout Road would not have been visible to a vehicle approaching from the east if it was 500 feet away from the LLV.
16. Mr. Wachtel pled guilty to violating Section 1161(a).