Castlin v. Lewis, Case No. 11-cv-06694-JST (PR)
[…] Petitioner has not sought to participate in the debriefing process and currently remains housed in SHU.

Amendment of California Penal Code Section 2933.6. In January 2010, California Penal Code section 2933.6 was amended by Senate Bill 18. In relevant part, the amended section 2933.6(a) mandates that persons placed in SHU upon validation as a prison gang member or associate are no longer eligible to earn credits pursuant to sections 2933 (worktime credits) or 2933.05 (program credits) of the California Penal Code during the time they are housed in SHU. In its entirety, section 2933.6(a) now reads:

Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is placed in a Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or an Administrative Segregation Unit for misconduct described in subdivision (b) or upon validation as a prison gang member or associate is ineligible to earn credits pursuant to Section 2933 or 2933.05 during the time he or she is in the Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or the Administrative Segregation Unit for that misconduct.

Cal. Penal Code § 2933.6(a) (West 2014).

Reclassification of Work Status.