Castro v. Collecto Inc.
[…] In its order granting the motion for class certification, the district court held that 47 U.S.C. § 415(a) sets a two-year limitations period for actions by “carriers”5 to recover charges, and that § 415(a) preempts any state statute of limitations.

However, the district court was subsequently persuaded that § 415(a) does not apply to the plaintiffs' debts. The court granted the defendants' motion to dismiss, or alternatively, for judgment on the pleadings, and held that § 415(a) did not apply for two reasons. First, the district court noted that § 415(a) applies only to “actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges (emphasis added), and concluded that “lawful charges” refers to charges that are based on “tariffs,” or rates that have been filed with the Federal Communications Commission (“the FCC”).