Catalyst Pharm., Inc. v. Becerra
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a) (emphasis added). The Orphan Drug Act does not define "same disease or condition," the statutory phrase that is the subject of this dispute.3

B. Statutory Exceptions to Market Exclusivity for Orphan Drugs

There are three statutory exceptions to the seven-year period of exclusivity. The first two are found in 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(b).4 First, the FDA can abrogate the manufacturer's exclusivity and approve another manufacturer's NDA if the FDA finds "that during such period the holder of the exclusive approval or licensure cannot ensure the availability of sufficient quantities of the drug." Id. § 360cc(b)(1). Second, a drug manufacturer can waive its exclusivity by written consent. Id. § 360cc(b)(2).

Third, as part of the 2017 reauthorization and statutory overhaul of the Orphan Drug Act,5 Congress codified the concept of "clinical superiority" to § 360cc(c) and (e).