Catalyst Pharm., Inc. v. Becerra
[…] One such incentive is to grant market exclusivity to the manufacturer of an FDA-approved orphan drug for a seven-year period. The framework established by the Orphan Drug Act is fairly straightforward: designation as an orphan drug followed by FDA approval results in market exclusivity. Each of these steps is governed by a separate part of the Orphan Drug Act.

1. Designation

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(1), a drug manufacturer may request the FDA to designate a drug as an orphan drug—one that "is being or will be investigated for a rare disease or condition." Section 360bb(a)(2) defines a "rare disease or condition" as one that "(A) affects less than 200,000 persons in the United States, or (B) affects more than 200,000 in the United States and for which there is no reasonable expectation that the cost of developing and making available in the United States a drug for such disease or condition will be recovered from sales in the United States of such drug." Designation allows the manufacturer to take advantage of certain resulting financial benefits—such as tax credits—while testing for safety and efficacy continues. See, e.g. , 26 U.S.C. § 45C.

2. Approval