Catanise v. Town of Fayette
[…] Slutzky, 283 N.Y. 334, 28 N.E.2d 860, rearg denied 284 N.Y. 590, 29 N.E.2d 665; see also, Giuffreda v. Stout, 220 N.Y.S.2d 215 [Supreme Court, Suffolk County]. At that time, however, article VI, section 19 of the N.Y. Constitution provided,

"All judges, justices and surrogates shall receive for their services such compensation as is now or may hereafter be established by law, provided only that such compensation shall not be diminished during their respective terms of office...."

When this section of article VI was revised by the Legislature and adopted by the People in 1961 as section 25 of article VI, the new section provided,

"a. The compensation of a judge of the court of appeals, a justice of the supreme court, a judge of the court of claims, a judge of the county court, a judge of the surrogate's court, a judge of the family court, a judge of a court for the city of New York ..., a judge of the district court or of a retired judge or justice shall be established by law and shall not be diminished during the term of office for which he was elected or appointed...."

Absent from the list of judges and justices is reference to judges of city courts outside the city of New York, and justices of village and town courts.