Catawba Indian Tribe v. State
[…] S.C.Code Ann. 27-16-110(G); see also Settlement Agreement § 16.8 (same).

Appellants contend § 27-16-110(G) does not enable Respondent to operate video poker devices on its Reservation regardless of a statewide ban on the devices. Appellants argue the Settlement Agreement and the State Act provide Respondent with the right to permit or operate video poker devices on its Reservation only "to the same extent that the devices are authorized by state law." S.C.Code Ann. § 27-16-110(G).

Respondent argues the Settlement Agreement and the State Act differentiate between the terms "permit" and "operate," such that Respondent may "permit" video poker devices on its Reservation "to the same extent that the devices are authorized by state law." Id. (emphasis added). Respondent further argues it "nonetheless must be permitted to operate the devices on the Reservation if the governing body of [Respondent] so authorizes" and if the counties where the Reservation is located prohibit the video poker devices. Id. (emphasis added).