Catawba Indian Tribe v. State
[…] Auto. Ins. Co., 297 S.C. 520, 522, 377 S.E.2d 569, 570 (1989). If a statute's language is plain, unambiguous, and conveys a clear meaning, then "the rules of statutory interpretation are not needed and the court has no right to impose another meaning." Hodges v. Rainey, 341 S.C. 79, 85, 533 S.E.2d 578, 581 (2000). The words of the statute must be given their plain and ordinary meaning without resorting to subtle or forced construction to limit or expand the statute's operation. Hitachi Data Sys. Corp. v. Leatherman, 309 S.C. 174, 178, 420 S.E.2d 843, 846 (1992).

The language of § 27-16-110(G) is unambiguous.5 The first sentence of § 27-16-110(G) provides that Respondent may permit video poker or similar electronic play devices on its Reservation "to the same extent that the devices are authorized by state law." "[P]ermit" as used in the first sentence means "[t]o allow." Black's Law Dictionary 1160 (7th ed.1999).