Catawba Indian Tribe v. State
[…] Rowland, 86 S.C. 419, 422, 68 S.E. 561, 562 (1910)). The legislative intent was to circumscribe Respondent's right to allow video poker devices on its Reservation, either by its own operation or a third-party's operation, to the extent state law allowed the devices.7

Respondent contends unlike § 27-16-110(F), which requires its bingo license to be "revoked if the game of bingo is no longer licensed by the State," § 27-16-110(G) does not include language requiring the termination of Respondent's possession or operation of video poker devices if state law bans the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
56 cases
  • Limehouse v. Hulsey
    • United States
    • South Carolina Court of Appeals