Caterpillar Tractor Co. v. Shook, 65384
[…] After hearing, a deputy industrial commissioner filed a proposed decision allowing his claim. Upon appeal by Caterpillar from the proposed decision, the industrial commissioner found in Shook's favor. Upon petition for further review, the district court reversed. In reversing the commissioner's decision, the district court held that the decision resulted partly from legal error and partly from findings of fact that were unsupported by substantial evidence under the whole record.

I. The employer-employee relationship. As defined in section 85.61(2), The Code, an "employee" is a "person who has entered into the employment of, or works under contract of service ... for an employer."