Cathedral Candle Co. v. U.S. Intern. Trade Com'n
[…] That antidumping order has remained in effect since that time.

The Byrd Amendment, enacted in late 2000, requires Customs annually to distribute funds collected pursuant to antidumping and countervailing duty orders to certified "affected domestic producers." 19 U.S.C. § 1675c. The statute defines an affected domestic producer as a party that was a petitioner or supporter of an antidumping or countervailing duty petition and that continues to produce the product that was the subject of the resulting order. Id. § 1675c(b)(1). The statute assigns to the International Trade Commission the responsibility to compile a list that includes petitioners and "persons that indicate support of the petition by letter or through questionnaire response." Id. § 1675c(d)(1). The Commission is directed to forward that list to Customs, which in turn is required to publish in the Federal Register, at least 30 days before a distribution of funds, a notice of intention to distribute funds to the parties on the Commission's list. Id.