Cathedral of Faith Baptist Church, Inc. v. Moulton
[…] In their prayer for relief, the plaintiffs sought, among other things, a judgment declaring that the warranty deed was a forgery and therefore "invalid." The complaint sufficiently gave notice that a forged deed was the basis of the complaint and that the plaintiffs were seeking a judgment declaring the deed invalid on that basis. See § 6-6-223, Ala. Code 1975 (stating that "[a]ny person interested under a deed … may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument .…"); see also Woodgett v.