Catholic Charities v. Superior Court
[…] Catholic Charities does not, however, offer insurance for prescription contraceptives because it considers itself obliged to follow the Roman Catholic Church's religious teachings, because the Church considers contraception a sin, and because Catholic Charities believes it cannot offer insurance for prescription contraceptives without improperly facilitating that sin.

As mentioned, the WCEA permits a "religious employer" to offer prescription drug insurance without coverage for contraceptives that violate the employer's religious tenets. (Health & Saf.Code, § 1367.25, subd. (b).) The act defines a "religious employer" as "an entity for which each of the following is true: [¶] (A) The inculcation of religious values is the purpose of the entity. [¶] (B) The entity primarily employs persons who share the religious tenets of the entity. [¶] (C) The entity serves primarily persons who share the religious tenets of the entity. [¶] (D) The entity is a nonprofit organization as described in Section 6033(a)(2)(A)i or iii, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended." (Ibid.) The cited...

To continue reading

Request your trial
68 cases
  • Taking Offense v. State
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • July 16, 2021
    ...Sail'er Inn, Inc. v.