Catholic Charities v. Superior Court
[…] The Legislature sought to address this concern without significantly undermining the anti-discrimination and public welfare goals of the prescription contraceptive coverage statutes, and without imposing the employers' religious beliefs on employees who did not share those beliefs. It reached a compromise by enacting an exemption that permits "religious employers," for whom contraception "is contrary to [their] religious tenets," to obtain employee health and disability insurance policies without coverage of prescription contraceptive methods. (Health & Saf.Code, § 1367.25, subd. (b); Ins.Code, § 10123.196, subd. (d).)

The "religious employers" exemption is defined narrowly. It applies only to those who satisfy the following four criteria: "(A) The inculcation of religious values is the purpose of the entity, [¶] (B) The entity primarily employs persons who share the religious tenets of the entity. [¶] (C) The entity serves primarily persons who share the religious tenets of the entity. [¶] (D) The entity is a nonprofit organization pursuant to Section 6033(a)(2)(A) i or iii of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended [which exempt from certain tax filings churches, their integrated auxiliaries, conventions or associations of churches, and the exclusively religious activities of any religious order]."...

To continue reading

Request your trial