Catholic Health Initiatives Colo. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office of Colo.
[…] Because Ms. Muhs's addiction and the resulting fentanyl use and theft were out of her control, the Panel concluded that she was not at fault for her unemployment and was entitled to unemployment compensation benefits.

II. General Legal Principles

¶ 13 The Act is designed to ease "the burden of unemployment on those who are involuntarily unemployed through no fault of their own." Mesa Cnty. Pub. Libr. Dist. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Off. , 2017 CO 78, ¶ 18, 396 P.3d 1114 (quoting Colo. Div. of Emp. & Training v. Hewlett , 777 P.2d 704, 706 (Colo. 1989) ); see § 8-73-108(1)(a) (setting forth the guiding legislative principle that "unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own"). Under the Act, fault doesn't require culpability; rather, it requires "some volitional act" or that the employee "exercised some control over the circumstances resulting in the discharge from employment." Gonzales v. Indus.