Catskill Development v. Park Place Entertainment
[…] A. Tribal Gaming in New York

Casino gambling is illegal in New York State. However, a federal statute, the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act ("Gaming Act" or "IGRA"), 25 U.S.C. § 2701—2721 (1988), permits different types of gaming, including casino gambling, on Native American land under specified conditions.

The act classifies gaming activities into three different categories. Tribes have exclusive jurisdiction over Class I gaming, which includes social games and traditional forms of Indian gaming connected to tribal ceremonies. 25 U.S.C. §§ 2703(6), 2719(a)(1). Class II gaming, defined by the Gaming Act to include "the game of chance commonly known as bingo (whether or not electronic, computer or other technologic aids are used in connection therewith) ... including (if played in the same location) pull-tabs, lotto, punch boards, tip jars, instant bingo, and other games similar to bingo ...," are regulated by the National Indian Gaming Commission (NIGC).1 All other gaming activity (including both electronic gaming devices and traditional casino games, such as card tables, craps, roulette, and slot machines) is Class III gaming.