Caudle v. State
[…] I further request this search to include the person of a Columbus Caudle . . . and the residential curtilage.

Record, p. 165.

Caudle alleges that the affidavit was insufficient in a number of respects. He claims that the evidence in the affidavit fails to satisfy the requirements of Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2(b) because the affidavit does not inform the magistrate about the reliability of the confidential informant. Caudle also claims that Detective Cook's description of the controlled buy was insufficient to support probable cause under Methene, 720 N.E.2d 384.4

Ind.Code § 35-33-5-2 provides, in pertinent part:

(b) When based on hearsay, the affidavit must either:

(1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or

(2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay.

Here, contrary to Caudle's allegation, the affidavit is not based on hearsay. Instead, it is based on the personal observations of Detective Cook, who took the CI to make a controlled buy from the house at 1114 S. Harlan Street.