Cavallari v. Martin
[…] At that time, father still resided in New York. Several years later, however, he moved to Vermont. The child turned eighteen on January 22, 1996 and graduated from high school on June 6, 1996. On June 12, 1996, father petitioned the Bennington Family Court to modify the 1990 New York order.2 He alleged that mother and child were then also residing in Vermont and, therefore, that the court should apply Vermont law to determine that his duty to support his minor child had ended because by then she had turned eighteen and had graduated from high school. See 15 V.S.A. § 658(c) (providing that court "may order support to be continued until the child attains the age of majority or terminates secondary education whichever is later"); 1 V.S.A. § 173 (fixing age of majority at eighteen). Father contended that, although New York law obligated him to support his child until she was twenty-one, Vermont's earlier age of majority applied.