Cavazos v. State
[…] Teresa was also arrested for disorderly conduct when she argued with Grider about her brother's arrest after Grider told her to be quiet.

The evidence reveals Teresa's conduct was speech. It consisted of 1) telling the officer he "had some type of grudge and no right to be arresting" her brother; 2) calling the officer an "asshole"; and 3) continuing to "debate it" [the arrest of her brother]. Record at 36. Teresa was told to be quiet between speeches one and two and between speeches two and three. 1

Teresa was convicted under I.C. 35-45-1-3(2) which provides:

"A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally:

... makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop; ... commits disorderly conduct, a Class B misdemeanor."

Thus, the elements of disorderly conduct as charged are:

1. recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally

2. making unreasonable noise

3. which continues

4. after being asked to stop.