Cave v. State
[…] [¶10] Mr. Cave does not dispute the district court's order of restitution to DVS. He argues only that the court erred in awarding restitution to Mr. Magana. His argument is threefold.

[¶11] First, Mr. Cave claims the court was without authority to award restitution to Mr. Magana because no request for restitution was made by Mr. Magana or on his behalf as required by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-103(a) (LexisNexis 2021). That statute provides: "As part of the sentencing process including deferred prosecutions under W.S. 7-13-301, in any misdemeanor or felony case, the prosecuting attorney shall present to the court any claim for restitution submitted by any victim." Mr. Cave acknowledges the State filed a written request for restitution to be made to Mr. Magana in the amount of his medical expenses not paid for by DVS. However, he maintains the State clarified at sentencing that its request was on behalf of Mr.