Cavender v. Bodily, Inc., 19198
[…] ¶6 At the hearing before the Department of Labor, the parties stipulated to the admission of a report prepared by Edward V. Bravenec, Ph.D., P.E., a metallurgical engineer. Dr. Bravenec's analysis concluded that the cable suspending the right side of O'Connor's scaffolding failed as a result of damage from sandblasting, which in turn caused a ductile shear of the left cable.

¶7 The primary dispute between the parties involved the application of SDCL 62-4-37, which in relevant part provides:

No compensation shall be allowed for any injury or death due to the employee's willful misconduct, including ... willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance furnished by the employer.

The evidence was clear that at the time of his fall O'Connor's safety belt was not attached to the lifeline.