Cavender v. Bodily, Inc., 19198
[…] In addition, the motion was based on nondisclosure that Ollerich had consulted a pathologist, who apparently confirmed Ollerich's opinions.

¶14 Judge Zinter granted Employer's motion, 2 citing various evidentiary errors committed by the administrative law judge. Claimant now seeks our review of the circuit court's order.

Analysis

¶15 The sole issue on this appeal is whether the circuit court abused its discretion in granting the Employer's motion for leave to present additional evidence. The Employer's motion was granted pursuant to SDCL 1-26-34, which in relevant part provides:

If, before the date set for hearing, application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the court.

The statutory language clearly provides that leave may be granted only if a motion is made prior to the date set for hearing, and the court finds that the evidence is material and that good reasons exist for the failure to present the evidence before the agency. Beville v.