CBS Broad. Inc. v. Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] B. The 1281.4 Stay is Mandatory

The "rules of statutory construction require us to ascertain the intent of the enacting legislative body so that we may adopt the construction that best effectuates the purpose of the law. [Citation.] We first examine the words themselves because thestatutory language is generally the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. [Citation.] The words of the statute should be given their ordinary and usual meaning and should be construed in their statutory context." (Hassan v. Mercy American River Hospital (2003) 31 Cal.4th 709, 715.)

Section 1281.4 states, in pertinent part, that: "If an application has been made to a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, for an order to arbitrate a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State and such application is undetermined, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until the application for an order to arbitrate is determined and, if arbitration of such controversy is ordered, until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies." (Code Civ. Pro. § 1281.4.)

The use of the word shall in the statute imposes a mandatory duty. "It requires that the trial court stay an action pending before it while an application to arbitrate the subject matter of the action is pending in a court of competent jurisdiction."