CCC Information Services, Inc. v. Maclean Hunter Market Reports, Inc.
[…] The first significant question raised by this appeal is whether Maclean holds a protected copyright interest in the Red Book. CCC contends, and the district court held, that the Red Book is nothing more than a compilation of unprotected facts, selected and organized without originality or creativity, and therefore unprotected under the Supreme Court's teachings in Feist. We disagree.

The Copyright Act of 1976 explicitly confers limited protection on compilations. Section 103(a) specifies that "[t]he subject matter of copyright ... includes compilations," which are defined by Section 101 as assemblies of data "selected, coordinated, or arranged in such a way that the resulting work as a whole constitutes an original work of authorship"; Section 103(b) makes clear that the protection in a compilation "extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work ... and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material." 17 U.S.C.A. Secs. 101-103 (West 1977).