CDK Global LLC v. Brnovich, No. CV-19-04849-PHX-GMS
[…] The Dealer Law also requires that DMS providers "[a]dopt and make available a standardized framework for the exchange, integration and sharing of data from [a DMS]" that is compatible with STAR standards and that they "[p]rovide access to open application programming interfaces to authorized integrators." A.R.S. § 28-4654(A). Finally, a DMS provider may only use data to the extent permitted in the DMS provider's agreement with the dealer, must permit dealer termination of such agreement, and "must work to ensure a secure transition of all protected dealer data to a successor dealer data vendor or authorized integrator" upon termination. A.R.S. §§ 28-4654(B)(1)-(3).

Plaintiffs filed the underlying complaint seeking declaratory and injunctive relief from the Dealer Law on July 29, 2019. These Motions to Dismiss followed on September 18, 2019.

DISCUSSION
I. Legal Standard