CDK Global LLC v. Brnovich, No. CV-19-04849-PHX-GMS
[…] Plaintiffs employ multiple technological measures—such as secure login credentials, CAPTCHA prompts, and comprehensive cybersecurity infrastructure, hardware, and software—to safeguard their DMS systems from unauthorized access or breach. Plaintiffs also contractually prohibit dealers from granting third parties access to their DMSs without Plaintiffs’ authorization.

In March 2019, the Arizona Legislature passed the Dealer Data Security Law ("the Dealer Law"), A.R.S. §§ 28-4651 – 28-4655. The Dealer Law went into effect on August 27, 2019.3 The Dealer Law regulates the relationship between DMS licensers like Plaintiffs and the dealerships they serve. Under the Dealer Law, DMS providers may no longer "[p]rohibit[ ] a third party [that has been authorized by the Dealer and] that has satisfied or is compliant with ... current, applicable security standards published by the standards for technology in automotive retail [ (STAR standards) ] ... from integrating into the dealer's [DMS] or plac[e] an unreasonable restriction on integration ...." A.R.S. §§ 28-4653(A)(3)(b), 28-4651(9).