CDT v. Addison, Roberts & Ludwig
[…] DISCUSSION

? 5 CDT raises an issue of first impression in this state: When does a cause of action accrue for accountant malpractice that allegedly causes an assessment of delinquent taxes, interest, and penalties against the taxpayer? In reviewing the grant of summary judgment, "[w]e must determine de novo whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and whether the trial court erred in applying the law," Logerquist, 188 Ariz. at 18, 932 P.2d at 283, mindful that "the statute of limitations defense is not favored." Id. at 22, 932 P.2d at 287.

? 6 Section 12-542 requires certain actions to be "commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward." The statute applies to actions for accountant malpractice, breach of fiduciary duty, and negligent misrepresentation. Resolution Trust Corp. v. Blasdell, 930 F.Supp. 417, 427-28 (D.Ariz. 1994); Sato v. Van Denburgh, 123 Ariz. 225, 227, 599 P.2d 181, 183 (1979); Hydroculture, Inc. v.