Ceco Concrete Constr., LLC v. Centennial State Carpenters Pension Trust
[…] “Employer” is synonymous with common-control group.

c. Construction-industry complete withdrawal under 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(2)

An employer (i.e., a common-control group) incurs liability if it withdraws from a pension plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a)

. The statute defines different types of withdrawals. For most employers, § 1383(a) provides that a “complete withdrawal” occurs when one of them (1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan.” For construction employers, § 1383(b)(2) provides a narrower definition of “complete withdrawal”: when (1) “an employer ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan,” and (2) either (a) “continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required” or (b) “resumes such work within 5 years after the date on which the obligation to contribute under the plan ceases, and does not renew the obligation at the time of the resumption.”1

In other words, § 1383(a)