Ceco Concrete Constr., LLC v. Centennial State Carpenters Pension Trust
[…] d. Calculation of withdrawal liability
Section 1391

instructs a plan to calculate the amount of liability based on the employer's contributions as of the last day of the calendar year that preceded the date of complete withdrawal. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1391(b)(2)(A)(ii), (b)(2)(E)(i), (c)(3)(A), (c)(4)(A) ; see also

Milwaukee Brewery Workers' Pension Plan v. Joseph Schlitz Brewing Co., 513 U.S. 414, 418–19, 115 S.Ct. 981, 130 L.Ed.2d 932 (1995). Section 1383(e) defines “date of complete withdrawal” as “the date of the cessation of the obligation to contribute or the cessation of covered operations.” The “date of complete withdrawal” under § 1383(e) is therefore the starting point for calculating liability.

2. The Single–Employer Doctrine Under Federal Labor Law