CEDAR BROOK SERVICE STATION v. CHEVRON USA
[…] Chevron, 2 Bus. Franchise Guide (CCH) ¶ 9012, 1984 WL 19492 (D.N.J.1987) (Florham Park II) from arguing to the contrary. Even if defendants are not estopped, say plaintiffs, factual issues exist regarding Cumberland's good faith that require consideration by a jury.

Fourth, plaintiffs note, and defendants agree, that Cumberland was not a "franchisor" at the time of the sale. Plaintiffs claim this fact made it impossible — at least as to the first dealer whose franchise with Chevron expired following the sale — for Cumberland to satisfy the requirement of § 2802(b)(2)(E)(iii)(II) that it offer the franchisees new franchises "which are not discriminatory to the franchisees as compared to franchises then currently being offered" or "then in effect and with respect to which such other person is the franchisor."

Defendants argue that the PMPA does not mandate that only existing franchisors may purchase the interests of a withdrawing franchisor.