Cedar Rapids Television Co. v. Mcc Iowa LLC
[…] She is an in-house attorney who negotiates contracts with large programmers. Since 1999, Belford has been handling business with Mediacom's "must-carry" stations and "retransmission consent" stations.3

B. Jargon: "Must-Carry" v. "Retransmission Consent"

The Federal Communications Commission ("FCC") regulates commercial television stations and cable companies. All commercial television stations in the United States must elect either "must-carry" status or "retransmission consent" status with cable companies in the station's DMA. See 47 C.F.R. § 76.64(f)(2) (2007) ("Commercial television stations are required to make elections between retransmission consent and must-carry status ... at three year intervals....").4 If a station is a "must-carry" station, the cable company is required to carry the station's signal. 47 U.S.C. § 534; 47 C.F.R. § 76.56(b); see also KCRG's Trial Brief (docket no. 8-2), at 1 ("[L]ocal commercial ... television broadcast stations may require a