Cela v. Garland
[…] Petitioner's Br. at 25; 46.

A.

Before we reach the merits of Cela's petition, we must consider a threshold issue. The Attorney General argues that Cela's petition is moot because he returned to Albania. Section 1159(b)(3) requires an alien seeking adjustment of status to "continue[ ] to be a refugee within the meaning of section 1101(a)(42)(A)," which requires the alien to remain outside his native country.

According to the Attorney General, since Cela has not remained in the United States, Cela's application is futile and thus his petition is moot.