Cella Barr Associates, Inc. v. Cohen
[…] Cella Barr maintains on appeal that, even as a severally-liable tortfeasor, it is entitled to seek contribution from Cohen if it shows that Cohen is also liable to the Glassmans for the same injury and that Cella Barr has paid more than its pro rata share of the common liability.Section 12-2501 provides:

A.Except as otherwise provided in this article, if two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.[Emphasis added.]

B.The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share.

* * * * * *