Cellco P'ship v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n
[…] Title II of the Act authorizes the Commission to regulate common carrier services, including telecommunications services like landline telephone services. See id. §§ 201 et seq. It also sets forth the duties of common carriers, including the obligations to “furnish ... communication service upon reasonable request,” id. § 201(a), to charge “just and reasonable” rates, id. § 201(b), and to refrain from “mak[ing] any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges ... or services,” id. § 202(a). Although the Act's definition of “common carrier” is unsatisfyingly circular, see id. § 153(11) (defining a “common carrier” as “any person engaged as a common carrier for hire”), the Commission has interpreted it to exclude providers of “information services,” defined as “the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, ... or making available information via telecommunications.” Id. § 153(24). See Appropriate Regulatory Treatment for Broadband Access to the Internet Over Wireless Networks, 22 F.C.C.R. 5901, 5919 ¶ 50 (2007) ( “Broadband Classification Order).