Cellular Phone Taskforce v. FCC and USA
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Americans With Disabilities Act and Rehabilitation Act Claims

Petitioner CPT's claims that the Guidelines violate the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), see 42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq., and Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. 701 et seq., were not the subject of a final order by the FCC. While they were raised before a staff member, the Chief of the Office of Engineering and Technology, they were not presented to the Commission. Decisions of agency staff are not directly appealable final orders. Our review is limited to final orders of the FCC pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 402(a) and 28 U.S.C. 2342(a). See American Broad. Cos. v. FCC, 682 F.2d 25, 30 (2d Cir. 1982); see also 47 U.S.C. 155(c)(7) ("The filing of an application for review under this subsection shall be a condition precedent to judicial review of any order, decision, report, or action made or taken pursuant to a delegation under paragraph (1) of this subsection."); International Telecard Assoc. v. FCC, 166 F.3d 387, 387-88 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (per curiam).