Cement Kiln Recycling Coalition v. E.P.A.
[…] These emission standards are to be based not on an assessment of the risks posed by [hazardous air pollutants], but instead on the maximum achievable control technology (MACT) for sources in each category." Sierra Club v. EPA, 353 F.3d 976, 980 (D.C.Cir.2004) (citations omitted); see 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d).1 Thus, EPA's jurisdiction under RCRA § 3004 and § 3005 overlaps with its jurisdiction under CAA § 112 when the source of hazardous air pollutants is also a TSD.

Anticipating that EPA's jurisdiction under RCRA would overlap with its jurisdiction under other statutes, Congress enacted RCRA § 1006(b), 42 U.S.C. § 6905(b). This provision requires EPA to "integrate all provisions of [RCRA] for purposes of administration and enforcement and shall avoid duplication, to the maximum extent practicable, with the appropriate provisions of[, inter alia,] the Clean Air Act." Id. § 6905(b)(1).

In 1991, EPA promulgated RCRA regulations applicable to boilers and industrial furnaces (including cement kilns) that treat hazardous waste by burning it as fuel. See Burning of Hazardous Waste in Boilers and Industrial Furnaces, 56 Fed.