Cement Kiln Recycling Coalition v. E.P.A.
[…] American Portland Cement Alliance v. EPA, 101 F.3d 772, 774 (D.C.Cir.1996) (quoting Chemical Waste Mgmt., Inc. v. Hunt, 504 U.S. 334, 337 n. 1, 112 S.Ct. 2009, 119 L.Ed.2d 121 (1992)). This system operates through a combination of national standards established by EPA regulations, and a permit program in which permitting authorities — either EPA or states that have hazardous waste programs authorized by the agency — apply those national standards to particular facilities. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 6924-26.

The national standards applicable to the petitioner are authorized by RCRA § 3004, 42 U.S.C. § 6924, which governs "owners and operators of facilities for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste," known as TSDs. 42 U.S.C. § 6924(a). For RCRA purposes, the burning of hazardous waste is considered "treatment," and thus falls within the statute. Id. § 6903(34); see Horsehead Res. Dev. Co. v. Browner, 16 F.3d 1246, 1252 & n. 2 (D.C.Cir.1994).