Cement Kiln Recycling Coalition v. E.P.A.
[…] Those regulations, and particularly 40 C.F.R. § 270.10(l), which is set out in full in the appendix to this opinion, are the focus of the petition that is now before us. Section 270.10(l) expressly authorizes a permitting authority to conduct an SSRA — that is, to "require the additional information or assessment(s) necessary to determine whether additional controls are necessary to ensure protection of human health and the environment." Id. § 270.10(l). "This includes information necessary to evaluate the potential risk to human health and/or the environment resulting from both direct and indirect exposure pathways." Id. A permitting authority may require an SSRA only if it "concludes, based on one or more of the factors listed in paragraph (l)(1) o...

To continue reading

Request your trial
63 cases
  • Rosado v. Wheeler
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of New York