Cement Kiln Recycling Coalition v. E.P.A.
[…] Section 3004(q) specifically applies to facilities that burn hazardous waste as fuel, including cement kilns and other types of HWCs. Id. § 6924(q)(1)(B). Like section 3004(a), this section directs EPA to promulgate such standards "as may be necessary to protect human health and the environment." Id. § 6924(q)(1).

In addition to the national standards authorized by section 3004, section 3005 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6925, establishes a case-by-case permitting process. Section 3005(a) directs EPA to "promulgate regulations requiring each person owning or operating an existing [TSD] or planning to construct a new [TSD] to have a permit issued pursuant to this section." Id. § 6925(a). Section 3005(b) mandates that "[e]ach application for a permit under this section shall contain such information as may be required under regulations promulgated by [EPA]." Id. § 6925(b). And section 3005(c)(3) — which EPA refers to as the "omnibus" provision — provides that "[e]ach permit issued under this section shall contain such terms and conditions as the [permitting authority] determines necessary to protect human health and the environment." Id. § 6925(c)(3).

Although RCRA gives EPA comprehensive authority to regulate hazardous waste combustors, the fact that HWCs emit air pollutants also gives the agency jurisdiction under the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq.