Cemex Constr. Materials S., LLC v. Falcone Bros. & Assocs., Inc.
[…] See Bentley, 217 Ariz. 265, ¶ 13, 172 P.3d at 865.

¶ 11 Arizona's “Little Miller Act” (LMA),4 A.R.S. §§ 34–221 through 34–227, requires a general contractor on a public project to post a bond to ensure that all who supply labor or materials to the project are paid. § 34–222. Both a payment bond and a performance bond, executed by a surety company, must be posted before public work begins.Id. The LMA provides a materialman with a right to recover from the payment bond when it has not been paid for material or labor it has provided. § 34–223. To maintain an action on the bond, a claimant must comply with the notice requirements of § 34–223(A), which provides in pertinent part:

[A]ny such claimant having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor of the contractor furnishing such payment bond but no contractual relationship express or implied with such contractor shall have a right of action upon such payment bond upon giving the contractor only a written preliminary twenty day notice, as provided for in § 33–992.01, subsection C, paragraphs 1, 2, 3 and 4 and subsections E and H, and upon giving written notice to such contractor within ninety days from the date on which such claimant performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied for whom the labor was done or performed. Such notice shall be served by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope addressed to the contractor at any place the contractor maintains an office or conducts business, or at the contractor's residence.
The statute requires a materialman claimant to send both a preliminary twenty day notice and a final ninety day notice, and neither notice may substitute for the other. Westburne Supply, Inc. v. Diversified Design & Constr., Inc., 170 Ariz. 598, 600, 826 P.2d 1224, 1226 (App.1992).