Cemex Constr. Materials S., LLC v. Falcone Bros. & Assocs., Inc.
[…] After a bench trial on the sole issue of damages, the court entered judgment in favor of Cemex, awarding it $81,913.04 in damages along with prejudgment interest, costs, and attorney fees. Falcone timely appealed.2 We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12–2101(A).

Discussion

¶ 8 Falcone argues the trial court erred by concluding that the twenty day notices Cemex sent to Falcone by first class mail satisfied § 34–223(A) as a matter of law.3 Falcone asserts the statute specifies that both twenty and ninety day notices must be sent only by registered or certified mail, as provided for in the last sentence of that section. See § 34–223(A) (“Such notice shall be served by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid....”).