Ceniceros By and Through Risser v. Board of Trustees of the San Diego Unified School Dist.
[…] III.

The statutory issue in this case is whether UCHS' lunch hour is "noninstructional time" within the meaning of the Equal Access Act. The Act provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of religion, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings.

20 U.S.C. § 4071(a). A "limited open forum" exists "whenever [a] school grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time." 20 U.S.C. § 4071(b). The Act in turn defines noninstructional time as "time set aside by the school before actual classroom instruction begins or after classroom instruction ends." 20 U.S.C. § 4072(4).