Census Confidentiality and The Patriot Act, 10-1
[…] Reinforcing the confidentiality protections of section 9, section 8(c) of the Census Act provides that [i]n no case shall information furnished under this section-which, as noted, authorizes the Secretary to furnish statistical tabulations of census data that “do not disclose the information reported by, or on behalf of, any particular respondent, ” as well as census transcripts and reports when requested by the respondent (or the respondent's heir, successor, or authorized agent)-“be used to the detriment of any respondent or other person to whom such information relates, except in the prosecution of alleged violations of this title.” 13