Cent. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Willig
[…] (Dkt. No. 22 at 6–9, 10–11.) The court agrees with Central.

A. New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2)

First, the court will address the Morgan Estate's argument that Central may not rely on the exclusions because it failed to timely disclaim coverage under New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2). (Dkt. No. 22 at 10–11.) Central contends, and the court agrees, that § 3420(d)(2) does not apply here because it never disclaimed coverage; it simply sent a reservation of rights letter. (Dkt. No. 24 at 7–10.)

New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) states, in relevant part:

If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of ... any ... type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

It is well established, however, that [a] reservation of rights letter has no relevance to the question whether the insurer has timely sent a notice of disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage.” Hartford Ins. Co. v. Cnty. of Nassau, 46 N.Y.2d 1028, 1029, 416 N.Y.S.2d 539, 389 N.E.2d 1061 (1979).