Centel Cable Television Co. of Florida v. Thos. J. White Development Corp.
[…] Finally, we consider whether the district court erred in granting Centel a permanent injunction.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The district court's interpretation of a statute is subject to de novo review by this Court. Keys Jet Ski, Inc. v. Kays, 893 F.2d 1225, 1227 (11th Cir.1990). The district court's findings of fact are subject to "clearly erroneous" review in this Court. Anderson v. Bessemer City, 470 U.S. 564, 573, 105 S.Ct. 1504, 1511, 84 L.Ed.2d 518 (1985).

III. ANALYSIS
A. Right of Action Under the Cable Act

Section 621(a) of the Cable Act, 47 U.S.C.A. Sec. 541(a), provides as follows:

(1) A franchising authority 7 may award, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction.

(2) Any franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system over public rights-of-way, and through easements, which is within the area to be served by the cable system and which have been dedicated for compatible uses....

47 U.S.C.A. Sec. 541(a) (West Supp.1989). In Centel Cable Television Co. of Fla. v.