Center Auto Safety v. Nat. Hwy. Traffic Safety, CIV.04-392(ESH).
[…] No motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment may be sold unless it complies with these safety standards. 49 U.S.C. §§ 30112(a), 30115.

At issue here are the Safety Act's notification and remedy — or "recall" — procedures, which are triggered when a "defect"2 related to "motor vehicle safety"3 is identified. A defect may be identified — and thus notification and remedy requirements may be triggered — in one of two ways: (1) by the manufacturer or (2) by NHTSA. 49 U.S.C. §§ 30118(b)(2), (c). First, the statute requires a manufacturer who "learns [that] the vehicle or equipment contains a defect and decides in good faith that the defect is related to motor vehicle safety" to notify "the owners, purchasers, and dealers." 49 U.S.C. § 30118(c)(1) (emphasis added).4

Alternatively, a defect may be identified by NHTSA through its broad investigatory powers.