Center for Biological Diversity v. Lueckel
[…] I. Statutory and Procedural Overview

ONF consists of almost one million acres of federally-owned land located in the western portion of Michigan's Upper Peninsula. HNF consists of approximately 880,000 acres of federally-owned land located in the central and eastern portion of Michigan's Upper Peninsula. Both are managed by the Forest Service. Plaintiffs allege that the Forest Service's management of ONF and HNF violates: (1) the WSRA; (2) the NFMA; and (3) the NEPA.

A. The Wild and Scenic Rivers Act

Congress has the authority to designate Wild and Scenic Rivers under the WSRA. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1271 to 1287. The WSRA classifies rivers into three categories: "wild;" "scenic;" and "recreational." 16 U.S.C. § 1273(b).1 "Wild" river areas "represent vestiges of primitive America" and are "free of impoundments and generally inaccessible except by trail, with watersheds or shorelines essentially primitive and waters unpolluted." 16 U.S.C. § 1273(b)(1). "Scenic" river areas are "free of impoundments, with shorelines or watersheds still largely primitive and shorelines largely undeveloped, but accessible in places by roads." 16 U.S.C. § 1273(b)(2). Finally, "recreational" river areas are those "that are readily accessible by road or railroad, that may have some development along their shorelines, and that have undergone some impoundment or diversion in the past." 16 U.S.C. § 1273(b)(3).