Centex Int'l, Inc. v. S.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] As a result of constructing developments within this state, Centex Homes incurred infrastructure project expenses of approximately $68,000,000.
In 2007, Appellant filed amended corporate income tax returns for tax years 2002 to 2005, which included amended partnership returns for Centex Homes. In these returns, Appellant claimed tax credits in the amount of $5,113,040 based upon the expenses incurred by Centex Homes for the development of roads and water and sewer lines. Appellant sought these credits pursuant to section 12–6–3420 of the South Carolina Code, which provides in pertinent part:
(A) A corporation may claim a credit for the construction or improvement of an infrastructure project against taxes due under Section 12–6–530 for:
(1) expenses paid or accrued by the taxpayer;
(2) contributions made to a governmental entity; or
(3) contributions made to a qualified private entity in the case of water or sewer lines and their related facilities in areas served by a private water and sewer company.
S.C.Code Ann. § 12–6–3420(A) (2000) (emphasis added) (the “Infrastructure Credit Statute”).1