Central Bank v. Transamerica Title Ins. Co.
[…] On March 15, 1977, the Honorable John P. Sparrow sustained respondent's demurrer without leave to amend on the grounds that the complaint was barred by the statute of limitations and that there had been an adjudication on the merits of the issues raised in the complaint in the Riverside County Superior Court. The trial court also granted respondent's motion to dismiss. The motion to coordinate was denied. Judgment of dismissal was entered on March 18, 1977.

The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations is contained in Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision 1, which provides for a two-year statute of limitation. Section 339, subdivision 1 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "Within two years: 1. An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing, other than that mentioned in subdivision (2) of Section (337) of this code; or an action founded upon a contract, obligation or liability, evidenced by a certificate, or abstract or guaranty of title of real property, or by a policy of title insurance; provided, that the cause of action upon a contract, obligation or liability evidenced by a certificate, or abstract or guaranty of title of real property or policy of title insurance shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder."

Appellants argue that their causes of action alleged in their complaint filed in Alameda County did not accrue until judgment was entered in the Waray Action because until that time they were unable to discover the full extent of their loss or damage.