Central General Hosp. v. Chubb Group of Ins. Companies
[…] Our precise holding is, therefore, narrower than the sweep of the proposition advanced by the concurring opinion.

We would not, for example, extend this exceptional exemption to excuse Chubb's untimely defense in relation to the treatment being deemed excessive by the insurer. That would not ordinarily implicate a coverage matter and, therefore, failure to comply with the Insurance Law time restriction might properly preclude the insurer from a belated rejection of the billing claim on that basis.

Insurance Law § 5106(a) provides that "[p]ayments of first party benefits * * * are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained." This statute corresponds with Insurance Department regulation 11 NYCRR 65.15(g)(3), which prescribes that "[w]ithin 30 calendar days after proof of claim is received, the insurer shall either pay or deny the claim in whole or in part."