Central Motor Co. v. U.S.
[…] Gurley, who used it as a financing company for vehicles sold by Central Motor. Red Rock was still in existence at the time of trial.

Credit Investment Company : Credit Investment is not an appellant, but serves as a depository for the pension fund of Central Motor's employees. During the period 1966-68, Credit was principally owned by Mr. Gurley's son and son-in-law. It was incorporated in 1961 after a distribution of a trust which Mr. Gurley had established for his children. Credit Investment is involved in the car financing business.

b. The general principles governing liability under § 531 for accumulated earnings.

Pursuant to Code § 532, the accumulated earnings tax of § 531 is imposed if a corporation was "formed or availed of for the purpose of avoiding the income tax with respect to its shareholders . . . by permitting (its) earnings and profits to accumulate instead of being divided or undistributed." Thus, there are two elements to the imposition of the tax: (1) intent to avoid shareholder taxes, and (2) unreasonable accumulation of earnings and profits.