Central Pathology Service Medical Clinic, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] (Bommareddy, supra, 222 Cal.App.3d at p. 1021, 272 Cal.Rptr. 246.) Defendants argue that the reasoning of Bommareddy is flawed and should be disapproved. We agree.
In determining the meaning of a statute, we are guided by the following principles: " " (Walnut Creek Manor v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 245, 268, 284 Cal.Rptr. 718, 814 P.2d 704.)
We must construe the first sentence of section 425.13(a). It provides that the statute applies to "any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider...." We will consider the meaning of the critical words "professional negligence" and "arising out of" as used in section 425.13(a).
"Professional negligence" is no stranger to statutory definition.