Central Soya Co., Inc. v. US
[…] In 1980, Congress expanded the entitlement to drawback by amending the drawback statute to provide for "same condition drawback," or drawback paid on imported merchandise that is subsequently exported without being manufactured. See Act of Dec. 28, 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-609, § 201(a), 94 Stat. 3555, 3560. Section 201(a), which was codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j), provided that:

(j) SAME CONDITION DRAWBACK — (1) If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation —
(A) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning on the date of importation —
(i) exported in the same condition as when imported, or
(ii) destroyed under Customs supervision; and
(B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction 99 per centum of the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback.
(2) The performing of incidental operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, and inspecting) on the imported merchandise itself, not amounting to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section, shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B).
B. Substitution Same Condition Drawback

On May 26, 1983, Congressman Bill Frenzel introduced House of Representatives Bill 3157 (H.R. 3157), the first version of the substitution same condition drawback law. H.R. 3157, which was to be codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2), allowed for...