Central States Pension Fund v. Bell Transit Co.
[…] In an award dated January 15, 1993, the arbitrator held that the conversion of assets to cash does not constitute being liquidated under subsection 3(A). He held that Bell would not be "liquidated" until the cash is distributed to shareholders. The arbitrator also held that, even if Bell had been liquidated, subsection 3(A) would only require that a bond be posted or an escrow established; it would not result in withdrawal liability for Bell.
First, the proper standard of review must be determined. The Fund contends that the presumption of 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(3)(A) applies. "For purposes of any proceeding under this section, any determination made by a plan sponsor under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title and section 1405 of this title is presumed correct unless a party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination was unreasonable or clearly erroneous." Id. Bell contends that the arbitrator's determination that Bell was not liquidated is a mixed question of law and fact to which this court must defer unless clearly erroneous. See Chicago Truck Drivers, Helpers & Warehouse Workers Union (Independent) Pension Fund v.