Central States, Southeast and Southwest Pension Fund v. Personnel, Inc., 91-2392
[…] Nevertheless, in Slotky, where we examined an assessment of withdrawal liability, we reviewed the district court's conclusions for clear error because the facts were undisputed and the only factual issue was one of characterization. 956 F.2d at 1373-74. Because that is also the case here, we will review for clear error.

Personnel and Perrelle have not challenged the Fund's right to assess withdrawal liability, and they do not challenge the amount of liability assessed. The only question remaining is whether withdrawal liability may properly be imputed to Perrelle under § 1301(b)(1). Section 1301(b)(1) provides that "all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer." See Western Conference of Teamsters Pension Trust Fund v.