Central States Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Chatham Properties
[…] Arbitration is not, however, a jurisdictional prerequisite for district court review. Mason and Dixon Tank Lines v. Central States, Southeast and Southwest Pension Funds, 852 F.2d 156, 163 (6th Cir.1988).

III

The appellants argue that the district court erred in granting summary judgment for the appellees. The appellants contend that ERISA, specifically 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1301(b), does not necessarily require the imposition of joint and several liability upon the component members of an employer group where the employers consist of several businesses under common control. Section 1301(b) provides, however, in pertinent part:

For purposes of this subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the corporation, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer.

Id. Despite the fact that courts consistently have construed this language to impose joint and several withdrawal liability upon employers under common control, the appellants argue that exceptions to the joint and several liability interpretation should be made for them.